rope, cable pull, hook, blue, tow rope, tow rope, tow rope, tow rope, tow rope, tow rope. 3 pricing tiers for roadside rescue work in major US metros
Photo by Hans on Pixabay

Guides

3 pricing tiers for roadside rescue work in major US metros

Three pricing tiers for roadside rescue work in major US metros let operators separate contract volume from retail calls and premium recovery.

What to take away

  • A hook fee, a mileage rate and a winch rate cover three different costs: dispatch and setup, fuel and drive time, recovery labor.
  • Los Angeles leads the three metros on hook and mileage. Miami sits in the middle. Detroit runs the lowest hook and the longest recovery hours.
  • Motor club and police rotation work belongs in the low tier because it caps what you can charge. Retail calls carry the shop.
  • Storage, heavy-duty recovery and consumables stay off the headline rate and go on the invoice as their own lines.
  • Review the mileage line whenever fuel moves more than 10 percent from your last review, and check all three tiers against your own loaded cost per truck hour.

The three numbers on every rate card

A hook fee is what you charge to arrive, secure the vehicle and lift it. It covers dispatch, the phone line, the truck rolling out of the yard and the first half hour of setup. It does not cover miles or cable work.

Hook, Mileage, Winch Rates by Metro

Los Angeles

Hook fee
$95–$145
Mileage rate
$4.50–$7.00/mi
Winch rate
$175–$300/hr

Miami

Hook fee
$85–$125
Mileage rate
$4.00–$6.00/mi
Winch rate
$150–$275/hr

Detroit

Hook fee
$75–$110
Mileage rate
$3.50–$5.50/mi
Winch rate
$165–$325/hr

A mileage rate is the per-mile charge after the hook. It pays for fuel, tires and the driver's time on the road. A winch rate is the hourly charge for ditch pulls, embankment work and anything that needs cable before the vehicle will roll.

Set the three separately. A shop that folds mileage into the hook loses money on every long tow and overcharges every short one. The customer comparing two companies on the phone is almost always comparing the hook.

MarketHook feeMileage rateWinch rate
Los Angeles$95 to $145$4.50 to $7.00 per mile$175 to $300 per hour
Miami$85 to $125$4.00 to $6.00 per mile$150 to $275 per hour
Detroit$75 to $110$3.50 to $5.50 per mile$165 to $325 per hour

Those bands are illustrative starting points for a light-duty tow, not surveyed prices. Your own cost base sets the number, and the arithmetic below shows how.

Keep three things out of the headline rate. Storage is billed per day and the release timeline is set by your state's rules, so check them with the licensing authority that issues your permit. Heavy-duty recovery is quoted per job after somebody walks the scene. Dollies, fuel and cleanup go on the invoice as separate lines.

A hook fee that hides those costs looks cheap on the phone and loses money in the office.

Los Angeles: long tows and burst volume

Los Angeles is dense and car-dependent, and a vehicle picked up on the 405 may travel 20 miles or more to reach the shop the customer wants.

Tier 1 is the contract rate, roughly $95 to $110 for motor clubs and fleet accounts. The margin here comes from utilization, not from the rate. Tier 2 is retail dispatch at $125 to $145, including calls that arrive through a police rotation list.

Tier 3 is premium rescue. After-hours calls, luxury and electric vehicles, and any job needing a flatbed with special handling sit above $145 plus winch time near the top of the band.

Track drive time, not just miles. A five-mile tow at 5 p.m. costs more in labor than a 15-mile tow at 11 p.m. Price the clock and the odometer separately.

Parking enforcement drives a large share of local volume, and private lot and city contract work arrives in bursts at shift change. Staff for the burst, not the daily average.

Electric vehicles need their own line. Some cannot be dragged with the drive wheels turning and need a wheel lift plus dollies, which takes longer than the same job on a gas car.

If you want a structured way to set the three numbers, see how to price towing company services.

Miami: rotation volume and storm demand

Miami pairs heavy police rotation volume with a tourist population that rarely comparison shops. That mix supports a mid-band hook fee and strong add-on revenue.

Tier 1 is rotation and contract work at $85 to $100. It brings steady volume and caps what you can charge. Tier 2 is standard retail at $100 to $125, covering private calls, condo tows, jump starts and lockouts.

Tier 3 is premium: after-hours work, water recovery and causeway jobs that need a winch. Flooding after a storm pushes demand to the top of the band.

Price storage on its own line. City and county rules on towing and immobilization set how fast you must release a vehicle, and that sets your lot cost. Confirm the current rules with the city licensing office that issues your permit.

Saltwater and humidity shorten truck life. Brake lines, cables and winch rope corrode faster here than in a dry market, so hold a higher maintenance reserve per truck.

Hurricane season compresses months of demand into a few weeks. A surcharge tied to a declared emergency is easier to defend than a blanket increase. Snowbird traffic from November through April and summer beach traffic both raise call volume without raising fixed costs, which is where the margin sits.

A three-tier card also makes quoting faster. A towing company quote template can carry all three tiers on one page.

Detroit: low hook, long recoveries

Detroit is price-sensitive, the fleet is older and winter runs long. Hook fees sit below the other two markets while recovery work runs longer per call.

Tier 1 is contract and motor club work at $75 to $90, used to keep trucks moving through slow daytime hours. Tier 2 is standard retail at $90 to $110 with mileage at $3.50 to $5.50 per mile.

Tier 3 is winter and heavy recovery. A winch rate of $165 to $325 per hour reflects cold, labor and risk, and a ditch or snowbank pull can take an hour or more.

Build the cold-weather premium into Tier 3 rather than raising the hook. Customers accept a recovery surcharge more readily than a higher call fee.

Potholes and road salt produce a steady stream of suspension and tire failures, which means short tows. Short tows are cheap to run and pay poorly per call, so they belong in Tier 2 with a three-to-five-mile minimum.

Suburban work pays better than city work. A tow from a northern suburb to a dealership can run 25 highway miles, faster and more profitable than six miles of surface streets. Price the recovery, not the arrival, and the towing company profit margin holds through a winter spike.

What TRAA and regional surveys actually give you

TRAA, the Towing and Recovery Association of America, is the national trade body. It publishes cost categories and rate guidance that most regional operator surveys build on, and it separates the hook, the mileage and the recovery labor. That separation is why a three-tier card works at all.

The association also runs training and certification programs. Certification is commercial: some police rotation lists and fleet contracts ask for it before a company is added.

Regional surveys, run by state associations and independent groups, report a range rather than a single rate. The spread reflects local labor, insurance and traffic. Most break results out by truck class, and a light-duty wrecker and a heavy-duty rotator have different buyers, so one average across both hides more than it shows.

Check the sample size and the year before you use a survey. A range built from a dozen shops in one metro describes that metro, not your county.

Federal data supports the demand side. Traffic volume from the Office of Highway Policy Information - Policy | Federal Highway Administration helps estimate call volume by corridor and season. Crash and road safety data from Road Safety | NHTSA shows where rescues cluster, which informs how you staff each tier.

Build your own three tiers

Your tiers should reflect your cost base, not another company's posted card. Work through these in order.

Build Your Three Tiers

  1. Calculate loaded cost per truck hour
  2. Set hook fee for first 30–45 minutes
  3. Set mileage rate from fuel and drive time
  4. Set winch rate from recovery labor and risk
  5. Assign each tier a customer type

Then check the result against your market. A card priced 10 percent below the local band loses money on every call, and volume will not fix a negative margin.

Use your towing company pricing as the base and adjust one tier when one cost moves, not the whole card.

Worked example: a two-truck shop in Detroit

Say each flatbed costs $58 per hour loaded, covering driver, fuel, insurance and maintenance. A retail call takes 45 minutes of hook and setup plus 12 miles at 3 minutes per mile, about 81 minutes of truck time.

Cost per call lands near $78. At a $95 hook plus 12 miles at $4.50 you bill $149 and keep $71 before dispatch overhead. Run the same call at an $80 flat motor club rate and the margin falls to $2.

That gap is the argument for three tiers. The contract rate only works if it fills hours that would otherwise sit idle, and the retail tier carries the shop.

Add a winter recovery: two hours of winch at $200 plus a $95 hook and no mileage bills $495 against roughly $116 of truck cost. One of those replaces four motor club tows.

Write the example out with your own numbers. It settles discount arguments faster than any rate sheet.

Adjusting tiers for fuel, labor and demand

Fuel moves fastest. A mixed fleet burns diesel and gasoline, so review the mileage rate whenever fuel moves more than 10 percent from your last review. A fuel adjustment clause tied to a published weekly average saves the negotiation later.

Monthly Numbers to Track

  • Calls per truck
  • Average hook
  • Average miles
  • Winch hours

Labor is the largest input over time. Wage data for automotive service technicians and mechanics from the Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics : Occupational Outlook Handbook: : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics gives you a defensible benchmark when you raise driver pay. Paying below the local median shows up as turnover on the schedule, not on the invoice.

Recovery work carries higher insurance and training costs than standard towing. Injury data from the IIF Home : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics shows why, and that cost belongs in Tier 3.

Demand sets how much capacity sits in each tier. When retail calls outnumber contract calls, move a truck from Tier 1 to Tier 2 and watch the margin.

Track four numbers monthly: calls per truck, average hook, average miles and winch hours. These are the core towing company kpis that tell you whether the tiers are working.

If one tier consistently loses money, cut it. A two-tier card that holds margin beats a three-tier card that does not. Price your most profitable towing company services at the top of their tier and let low-margin work fill the gaps.

Common questions

What is a hook fee?

It is the flat charge to arrive, secure the vehicle and lift it. Mileage and winch work are billed separately, so a hook fee quoted alone is never the full price of a tow.

How often should I raise the mileage rate?

Review it quarterly, and adjust whenever fuel moves more than 10 percent from your last review. A mixed fleet burns both diesel and gasoline, so watch both.

Why is Detroit's winch rate higher than Los Angeles?

Winter recovery takes longer per call. Cold, snow and ice add labor and risk, so the hourly recovery charge runs higher even though the hook fee is lower.

Does TRAA set rates?

No. TRAA publishes cost categories and guidance, and it runs certification programs. Actual rates are set by operators and reported by surveys in each market.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk